Provides peer-reviewed full-text scholarly content across many academic disciplines, including biology, chemistry, criminal justice, economics, environmental science, history, marketing, political science, and psychology.
Provides in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy.
A streaming video service for educational institutions that work directly with filmmakers and film distribution companies to offer thousands of award-winning documentaries, training films and theatrical releases across diverse subjects and disciplines.
A database that is great for writing critical essays, researching reports or term papers, or preparing for a debate, or just the latest information on hot topics.
Offers more than 1,000 fully searchable printed works critical for insight into African-American culture and life from the beginning of Jim Crow to World War I and beyond.
Provides nearly 1,400 fully searchable printed works essential for understanding the African-American struggle for identity from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of Jim Crow.
Comprehensive coverage of the African American experience from the early 18th century through the Civil Rights Movement. Sourced from more than 19,000 American and global news sources, including over 400 current and historical Black publications.
Alternate Name(s)
Caribbean History and Culture, 1535-1920
Explore the history of the Caribbean through through more than 1,200 books, pamphlets, almanacs, broadsides and ephemera, both from and about this region.
The definitive collection of U.S. congressional publications related to American civil rights. Coverage spanning the challenges of newly freed enslaved people, women’s suffrage and the achievements of the Civil Rights Movement.
CultureGrams provides country reports that deliver a one-of-a-kind perspective on daily life and culture, including the background, customs, and lifestyles of the world's people. The reports are written and reviewed by in-country experts and are updated as new information becomes available. Users link to the reports via an engaging, map-based interface.
IPA Source is a collection of IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcriptions and literal translations of art songs and arias originally written in French, German, Italian, Latin, and Spanish.
The resource isdesigned to assist singers with foreign language diction and communication.
Provides tools for both interactive online research and easy predefined report access. These tools and reports are reflected across multiple product modules including Company, Sustainability, Industry, Country and Economic analysis.
Naxos Music Library Jazz is one of the most comprehensive collections of Jazz music available online. It offers over 264,923 tracks of jazz from more than 27,714 albums.
